Daikon Seed Extract

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract

  • – Odorless & extremely light-colored
  • - Unique sensory profile
  • - Expeller-pressed
Daikon Seed Extract is extremely light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to formulators.Daikon Seed Extract is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by the farmer owners of OMG, the same cooperative that commercialized Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The product is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s trusted manufacturing partners.The value of Daikon Seed Extract lay in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade botanicals. The product imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. Daikon Seed Extract can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA standards.
Product Data Sheet (PDF) Safety Data Sheet (PDF)