Blog

meadowfoam seed oil formulations

Extending the shelf life of natural beauty formulations, NATURALLY!

Trends driving demand for Naturals

Developing new products that map to ever-evolving consumer demands can be a challenge. Today’s consumers are increasingly turning to personal care products that prioritize natural ingredients over synthetics as part of a larger Clean Beauty wellness sensibility.

Naturals are perceived as more healthful options, often with aggressive efficacy claims associated with particular naturals.  How often have we heard a particular natural ingredient toted for it’s remarkable anti-oxidant benefit or anti-aging, collagen-boosting magic?

Naturals and Stability

On the seeming counterpoint to these valiant and important drivers in consumer buying patterns, is the need to produce naturally-based formulations that have predictable and adequate shelf-lives. While many a natural ingredient may offer distinct and unique benefits, what good are they if the end product spoils too quickly?

It’s this tendency for naturals to go rancid that means that many naturals are often NOT favored by formulators. They can be volatile and tricky to utilize reliably and are all too often more apt to have shorter shelf lives than similar formulations made with synthetics.

Having your cake and eating it, too

How, then, do you resolve the consumer demand for use of mindful, clean, natural ingredients in personal care formulations with the fact that most naturals have less oxidative stability than their synthetic equivalents?

Enter Meadowfoam Seed Oil.

A Natural Wonder

Grown almost exclusively in the rainy Willamette Valley of Oregon, USA, Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil)is a fully refined triglyceride composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. Because of the novel chemistry and its unusual fatty acids, Meadowfoam is remarkably oxidatively stable–more than twice a stable as popular jojoba oil. Thisgives Meadowfoam SeedOil a shelf life of up to 3 years when stored and handled according to producers recommendations.

In addition to its stability, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is also a lovely emollient in it’s own right. Light-colored and odorless, Meadowfoam Seed OIl absorbs quickly for a non-greasy yet silky, luxurious skin-feel. This makes it versatile for numerous skin, hair, face and lip formulations.

Plays Nicely with Others

Meadowfoam has also been blended with numerous other natural emollients and has been found to extend the oxidative stability of these oils by up to 250%. This allows formulators to go to market with a formulation featuring naturals that are en vogueto fit a specific market niche – all while maintaining a “all naturals”-focused product that will ALSO have the shelf-life needed to be commercially viable.

Learn more about MSO’s Oxidative Stability relative to other Naturals and request a sample today.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin