Products

Daikon Seed Extract

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract

Daikon Seed Extract

Product Highlights

  • Odorless & extremely light-colored
  • Unique sensory profile
  • Expeller-pressed

Certifications

Daikon Seed Extract is extremely light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to formulators. Daikon Seed Extract is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by the farmer owners of OMG, the same cooperative that commercialized Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The product is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s trusted manufacturing partners. The value of Daikon Seed Extract lay in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade botanicals. The product imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. DSE is mechanically extracted and refined according to Ecocert and COSMOS approved standard for cosmetic ingredients. Contact sales@meadowfoam.com to request supporting documentation for these standards.

(PCPC): Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract
(EU): Raphanus Sativus Seed Extract

CAS NUMBER: 84775-94-0
EC NUMBER: 283-918-6
JCLD: 561590

  • Beard oils
  • Body & facial moisturizers
  • Conditioners
  • Face oils & oil cleansers
  • Hair treatments
  • Hand & cuticle care
  • Skin & hair serums
  • Styling products
  • Sun care
  • Serums
  • Facial masks
  • 100% natural
  • Vegan
  • Non-GMO derived
  • GMP audited
  • sustainably grown on local farms
  • water-wise crop
  • bee-friendly
  • soil-friendly
  • transparent supply chain

Ask Our Chemist

Do you have a question about formulating with our natural ingredients? Submit your questions here and a chemist from our Applications Lab will get back to you as soon as they can.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.