- Odorless & light-colored
- Superior stability
- Luxurious skin feel
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a fully reﬁned triglyceride composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s skin feel is distinct from many other natural oils. This is due to the novel chemistry of its fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids common in edible oils such as soy, almond, sunﬂower and olive. As a result, Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy or unctuous. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other oils. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of commercial meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) ﬁelds in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. It is extracted and reﬁned to Natural Plant Products’ exacting speciﬁcations which have been developed over 30 years of production experience.