Products

Meadowfoam CP

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Meadowfoam CP oil next to flower and seeds

  • Rich in natural active materials
  • Exceptional stability
  • Cold-pressed

Meadowfoam CP is the cold-pressed (CP) virgin oil derived from the commercial meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) fields in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. This processing method leaves more active materials such as tocopherols, phytosterols, and carotenoids in the oil. Meadowfoam CP is deep red-orange in hue and retains the typical earthy odor of meadowfoam seed. In addition to the superior stability and emolliency capabilities of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP is also enriched with delicate natural active materials. The increased levels of tocopherols and phytosterols make Meadowfoam CP an ideal component for skin and sun care products, applications that demand the utmost from a natural emollient. Meadowfoam CP also meets the standards for the non-organic component of Ecocert and COSMOS certified formulations.

(PCPC): Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
(EU): Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil INCI NAME

CAS NUMBERS: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5
EC NUMBER: 604-884-4
JCLD: 552440

  • Body & facial moisturizers
  • Conditioners & hair treatments
  • Hand creams
  • Lip Care
  • Mascaras & eyeliners
  • Oil cleansers
  • Sun care products
  • Sun care
  • Serums
  • Facial masks
  • 100% natural
  • Vegan
  • Non-GMO derived
  • GMP audited
  • sustainably grown on local farms
  • water-wise crop
  • bee-friendly
  • soil-friendly
  • transparent supply chain