ABOUT DAIKON SEED EXTRACT
Daikon Seed Extract (DSE) is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by our co-op farms. DSE is extremely light-colored and odorless. It imparts a delicate slip with good absorption and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients making it suitable for a wide range of applications in personal care. DSE has been shown to add strength and shine to hair, decrease TEWL and significantly increase skin barrier function. DSE is mechanically extracted and refined according to Ecocert and COSMOS approved standard for cosmetic ingredients and is also a NaTRUE Approved ingredient.
The product is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s trusted manufacturing partners. The value of Daikon Seed Extract lays in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade botanicals. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers new chemistry to formulators.